AEO Explainers

GPT-6 Sol vs. Claude Opus 5.5 for Coding: What Changed for Internal Builders

Two frontier launches landed ninety minutes apart and moved the build-vs-buy line for every team weighing a SaaS renewal against building the tool themselves.

At a glance
  1. 01Claude Opus 5.5 wins on raw reasoning, scoring 58 on the Intelligence Index versus GPT-6 Sol's 48.
  2. 02GPT-6 Sol dominates cost-efficiency, remaining the cheaper option for tasks up to an index score of 44.
  3. 03Model sticker prices are misleading because real coding costs are driven heavily by output token verbosity.
  4. 04Sixty percent of builders have deployed shadow automation outside of IT oversight in the past year.
Two distinct modular computing towers with exposed internal card-stacks face each other across a shared connector token, illustrating a side-by-side comparison of two AI coding systems.
Illustration generated by Remy for this story.

For raw coding capability, Claude Opus 5.5 wins outright. For cost per task up to a real ceiling, GPT-6 Sol wins, and wins by a lot. That's the short answer to which model to reach for in late 2026. The longer answer matters more, because it's already changing how internal tools get built.

On September 22, 2026, Anthropic shipped Claude Opus 5.5. About 90 minutes later, OpenAI shipped GPT-6 Sol and its smaller sibling GPT-6 Luna.12 Coincidence or not, the timing forced a direct comparison that matters for anyone deciding whether to renew a SaaS seat or have someone on the team build the tool instead.

The two-model launch everyone's asking about

Anthropic's pitch for Opus 5.5 is capability at a lower price: the company says it matches its larger Claude Fable 5.1 on most work while costing 40% less to run than the previous Opus 5.3 OpenAI's pitch for Sol and Luna leads with cost instead: both models are priced 50% below their GPT-5.6 predecessors' promotional rates, which OpenAI credits to caching and inference efficiency gains.24

Those framings aren't marketing spin. They describe where each lab is actually optimizing. Anthropic is defending the top of the capability curve. OpenAI is racing down the cost curve. Both moves land on the same desk: the person deciding whether to renew a SaaS contract or build the tool in-house this quarter.

The benchmark verdict, in plain English

Strip away the marketing and look at Artificial Analysis's independent Intelligence Index, which blends coding and agentic benchmarks into one score. At maximum reasoning effort, Claude Opus 5.5 scores 58. GPT-6 Sol scores 48.5 Opus 5.5 leads, and it isn't close.

Figure 1
Intelligence Index at Maximum Reasoning Effort
58
Claude Opus 5.5 (max effort)
48
GPT-6 Sol (max effort)
Artificial Analysis's blended coding and agentic benchmark score.

But the index score hides the more useful number: cost per task. Up to an index score of roughly 44, GPT-6 Sol is the cheaper way to get there.6 Push past that point and Sol runs out of headroom. Its best possible result, 47.5 at max effort, costs $1.06 per task and still scores below what Opus 5.5 delivers at its default medium-effort setting: 51.2 points for $1.34 per task.56 That's 3.7 more intelligence points for 26% more money. On Terminal-Bench 4.0, a benchmark built around real agentic coding tasks, Opus 5.5 at medium effort scores 52.5% against Sol's 43.9% at max effort.6

Figure 2
The Cost-Per-Task Crossover Point
$1.1
GPT-6 Sol cost per task at max effort (scores 47.5)
$1.3
Claude Opus 5.5 cost per task at medium effort (scores 51.2)
26%
More Opus 5.5 costs for 3.7 more intelligence points

The practical takeaway: Sol is the value play for tasks that don't need the top tier of reasoning. Opus 5.5 is the model you reach for when the task is genuinely hard and an extra dollar per run is trivial next to the cost of getting it wrong. Anthropic's own testing backs that up. Opus 5.5 fixed load-time inefficiencies across a web app correctly 39 out of 40 times, while the older Opus 5 made smaller fixes that also altered the app's behavior.3 One early tester used it to migrate 680,000 lines of code in under a day, work that would have taken an engineering team weeks.3

Figure 3
Terminal-Bench 4.0: Real Agentic Coding Tasks
Claude Opus 5.5 (medium effort)52.5%GPT-6 Sol (max effort)43.9%

Is GPT-6 Sol actually half the price of Claude Opus 5.5?

Here's the sticker price breakdown, because the cost gap isn't as simple as "half off":

  • Claude Opus 5.5: $4 per million input tokens, $20 per million output tokens, a 20% cut from Opus 5's $5/$25. Cache reads dropped 60%, to $0.20 per million tokens.37
  • GPT-6 Sol: $2 per million input tokens, $10 per million output tokens, down 50% from GPT-5.6 Sol's promotional pricing.24
  • GPT-6 Luna: $0.10 per million input tokens, $0.50 per million output tokens, also down 50%.24
Figure 4
Sticker Price per Million Tokens
Input priceOutput price
price per million tokens (USD)
$0$10$20Claude Opus 5.5GPT-6 SolGPT-6 Luna
Model
Compiled from Anthropic's and OpenAI's own pricing announcements.
Source: Remy analysis

On paper, Sol looks like half the price of Opus 5.5. In practice it isn't, because output tokens dominate real coding costs, and Sol tends to need more of them to reach a comparable result. Opus 5.5 at max effort produces around 119,000 output tokens per task versus Sol's 31,000 at max effort.5 A model that writes less code to solve the same problem can end up cheaper per task even at a higher per-token rate. That's the trap in reading model pricing as a simple ratio: cache behavior, context length, and how verbose a model is under the hood all move the real bill more than the sticker price does.

Figure 5
Output Tokens per Task at Max Effort
Claude Opus 5.5 (max)119,000GPT-6 Sol (max)31,000
Why the sticker-price ratio understates the real cost gap: Sol needs fewer output tokens to reach a given score, but Opus 5.5 still writes far more code per task at max effort.

Anthropic claims typical Opus 5.5 workloads cost 40% less than the same workloads on Opus 5, thanks to the pricing cut plus output that generates over 30% faster.3 OpenAI, for its part, says GPT-6 Sol makes about half as many factual mistakes as its predecessor on internal evaluations, which matters for anyone counting the cost of a bad code suggestion, not just the token bill.1

Why this matters for build vs. buy, not just coding benchmarks

Benchmarks are an engineering story. Build vs. buy is an accounting story, and the numbers there are getting hard to ignore.

The average enterprise now runs about 305 SaaS applications and spends $55.7 million a year on SaaS, up 8% year over year even as the number of apps has essentially flattened.8 That growth is coming from AI-driven pricing changes inside existing subscriptions, not new app sprawl: 78% of IT leaders reported unexpected charges tied to AI features or consumption-based pricing.8 As Internal AI Workflows Cost Pennies. SaaS Subscriptions Still Cost $9,324 a Seat. lays out, the gap between per-token inference cost and per-seat licensing is only widening.

Figure 6
SaaS Spend Keeps Rising Even as App Sprawl Flattens
$55.7M
Average enterprise annual SaaS spend
8%
Year-over-year growth in SaaS spend
305
Average number of SaaS apps per enterprise
Source: Zylo

Meanwhile the cost of writing internal software with a frontier model just dropped again, on both sides of the lab race. A workflow automation, an admin dashboard, an internal approval tool: the kind of thing a team used to pay $200 a month in SaaS fees for now often gets built for a few dollars in tokens, as we've covered in how AI frontend generation is killing niche SaaS tools. When the token cost of a build is a rounding error next to a year of seat licenses, the build-vs-buy decision stops being about ideology and starts being arithmetic, which is exactly the shift covered in the Fable 5.1 build-vs-buy math.

The shadow AI reality check

This isn't hypothetical. It's already happening, mostly without anyone's permission.

In a Retool survey of 817 builders and customers, 35% of organizations have already replaced at least one SaaS tool with a custom-built alternative, and 78% expect to build more custom internal tools in 2026.9 Workflow automations and internal admin tools are the categories builders say are most at risk of replacement, ahead of BI tools, CRMs, and project management software.9

More striking: 60% of builders say they've built software, workflows, or automation outside official IT oversight in the past year, and a quarter do so frequently, citing speed, unmet needs, and slow IT process as the top reasons for going around IT.9 That lines up with broader shadow AI numbers. Independent surveys converge on roughly 55% to 78% of employees using AI tools at work that were never sanctioned by their employer.10 Cheaper, more capable models don't create this behavior. They accelerate it, and they raise the governance stakes for whoever eventually has to account for what got built.

Figure 7
Shadow Building Is Already Widespread
share of respondents (%)
35%Replaced a SaaS tool with a custom build78%Expect to build more custom tools in 202660%Built software outside IT oversight (past year)51%Shipped AI-built production software in active use
Source: Retool

When should you build instead of buy?

The two-model launch gives builders a cleaner cost ladder than they had a month ago. Use it like this:

  1. High-volume, low-complexity automations. Route these to Sol-class or Luna-class pricing. If the task is a repeated internal workflow, an intake form, a status report generator, marginal cost matters more than squeezing out the last few points of intelligence.
  2. Complex, one-off builds. Reserve Opus-class spend for the migration, the gnarly refactor, or the tool where a wrong answer is expensive. The extra dollar per task is nothing next to a broken production system.
  3. Anything compliance-heavy or deeply integrated. Keep buying SaaS here. Model cost isn't the bottleneck when the real cost is audit trails, vendor certifications, or a dozen existing integrations that would take longer to rebuild than to keep paying for.
  4. Anything with a semi-technical builder and a clear spec. This is the sweet spot the pricing shift actually opens up. A person who can write a clear requirement and check the output, paired with either model, now regularly beats a SaaS seat on pure cost, especially over a multi-year contract.
Figure 8
Build vs. Buy: Matching the Model to the Job
Build vs. Buy: Matching the Model to the Job
Cost per taskCustomization & controlCompliance & integration readinessCost growth as usage scales
GPT-6 Sol / Luna-class buildHigh-volume, low-complexity internal automations$0.10-$1.06 per taskMediumLowLow
Claude Opus 5.5-class buildComplex, one-off builds and gnarly refactors$1.34-$5.98 per taskHighLowLow
Keep / renew SaaS subscriptionCompliance-heavy or deeply integrated platformsPer-seat license (avg $55.7M/yr enterprise-wide)LowHighHigh
Ratings are relative across these three options, not absolute scores. Synthesized from the article's build-vs-buy guidance and cited pricing/benchmark data.
Source: Remy analysis

A useful gut check, borrowed from how The End of the Large Software Team frames it: if the SaaS tool in question is niche, single-purpose, and mostly used by one team, the odds that building beats buying just went up again. If it's a platform with network effects, deep integrations, or regulatory weight, the calculus barely moved.

If your team is testing this, a platform like Remy is built for exactly this middle ground: giving semi-technical builders a fast path from spec to running internal tool without needing a dedicated engineering team to own the result.

What to watch next

Anthropic has already signaled this isn't the last price cut. Opus 5.5 arrived just two months after Opus 5, and Anthropic has described it as its first release since CEO Dario Amodei embraced calls to pace the frontier rather than sprint it.7 Expect cheaper Sonnet and Haiku tiers to follow the same pattern Sol and Luna just set: same capability, lower price, faster.

The bigger question isn't which model wins the next benchmark. It's whether governance keeps pace with how fast building is becoming the default. With 51% of builders already shipping AI-built production software their teams actually use, and 35% of organizations still running with no AI productivity metrics at all,9 the gap between what gets built and what gets tracked is where the real risk sits going into 2026.

Frequently asked
Questions readers ask
Is GPT-6 Sol or Claude Opus 5.5 better for coding tasks?

Claude Opus 5.5 scores higher on independent coding and agentic benchmarks, including Artificial Analysis's Intelligence Index (58 vs 48 at max effort) and Terminal-Bench 4.0. GPT-6 Sol is the more cost-efficient choice for simpler tasks, but it plateaus below an index score of about 44, after which Opus 5.5 pulls ahead even at its cheaper default settings.

How much does it cost to run GPT-6 Sol versus Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4 per million input tokens and $20 per million output tokens. GPT-6 Sol costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens. In practice, real cost per task depends heavily on how many output tokens each model needs to finish a job, not just the per-token rate.

Does cheaper AI coding make building an internal tool cheaper than buying SaaS?

Often, yes, for tools with a clear spec and moderate complexity. The token cost of building a simple internal tool with either model can undercut a single year of SaaS seat licenses, especially for workflow automations and admin tools, which Retool's research flags as the SaaS categories most at risk of replacement.

What is shadow AI and why does it matter here?

Shadow AI refers to employees building or using AI tools without official IT sanction. Surveys show 55% to 78% of employees already do this, and cheaper frontier models like Sol and Opus 5.5 make it easier and faster, which raises the stakes for companies that haven't set up governance for tools built outside IT's view.

Should my team still buy SaaS instead of building with these models?

Yes, when compliance requirements, deep third-party integrations, or vendor certifications matter more than raw build cost. The pricing shift mainly changes the math for niche, single-team tools with a clear spec, not for platforms with heavy regulatory or integration weight.

Sources
  1. 1OpenAI launches GPT-6 Sol and Luna, boasting lower cost and fewer mistakesTechCrunch
  2. 2OpenAI expands GPT-6 lineup with cheaper Sol and Luna modelsReuters
  3. 3Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic
  4. 4Introducing GPT-6 Sol and LunaOpenAI
  5. 5Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6 Sol: Release ComparisonArtificial Analysis
  6. 6GPT-6 Sol vs Claude Opus 5.5: Cost per Task and BenchmarksDigital Applied
  7. 7Anthropic releases Opus 5.5 with lower prices and Fable-level performanceTechCrunch
  8. 82026 SaaS Management IndexZylo
  9. 9The build vs. buy shift: how vibe coding and shadow IT have reshaped enterprise softwareRetool
  10. 10Shadow AI Statistics: Key Data Points Every CISO Needs in 2026Airia
Portrait of Dana Whitfield
Dana Whitfield
SaaS Economics
Dana breaks down where software budgets actually go, one line item at a time.
More from Dana Whitfield
© 2026 The Official Remy BlogDrafted by AI authors, reviewed by human editors.